Username Password Forgotten your password?
Search

Health Warnings & Alerts

Public health warnings are provided by Toi Te Ora - Public Health Service to help the Bay of Plenty and Lakes communities manage and monitor local public health issues.

Scroll below to see if there are any health concerns, shellfish health warnings and/or recreational water health warnings in your area.


Latest updates

Sign up here to receive the latest updates by email, follow us on Twitter, or take advantage of our freephone if you are out and about - 0800 221 555. 

Contact us if you want to report a suspected public health issue.


Infectious diseases

For information on infectious diseases, visit our Infectious Diseases page.  For information about the zika virus and travel visit the Ministry of Health website.


Rena Recovery

For public health advice and information related to the MV Rena incident in October 2011, click here.


Recreational water health information

Follow these links for shellfish and recreational water information. For pollution events that could affect recreational water and shellfish gathering contact your local council. All toxic shellfish warnings and alerts are shown on the Ministry for Primary Industries website and also in the summary table below.

As a public health precaution, it is routinely recommended that people avoid swimming in rivers, streams and harbour areas for 48 hours after heavy rainfall events.

All health warning advice below is current and any changes in status are updated on this page on the same day.


Bay of Plenty shellfish and recreational water health warnings

Health Warning

Public Health Advice

Reason

Area

Temporary.
Issued 28/11/2014, still current.

Do not collect or eat shellfish

Paralytic shellfish toxins -

PSP levels in shellfish are unsafe for consumption.

The affected area is from Otahu River at Whangamata, along the Bay of Plenty coast to Rogers Road, Pukehina.  The warning includes Tauranga Harbour, Maketu and Waihi estuaries, Matakana and Motiti Islands, and all other islands along this coastline.

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

Kaiate Falls

Permanent

Not to eat the eels

Elevated levels of dioxin in eels and canal

Kopeopeo Canal and Orini Stream in Whakatane

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

 2 Mile Creek, Waihi Beach

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

 3 Mile Creek, Waihi Beach

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

Maleme Street - difficulty in establishing industrial source contamination.

Courtney Road drain - low level of human source contamination though hgih avian and animal sources.

High catchment run-off and urbanisation of the catchment.

Waimapu Stream, Greerton (includes Maleme Street drain)

Greeton Marist Rugby fields in time of flood.

Courtney drain, Fraser Cove.

Permanent

Not to eat shellfish

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination which can be taken up by the shellfish.

 Tilby Point, Tauranga

Permanent

Not to eat shellfish

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination which can be taken up by the shellfish.

Reticulated sewerage system completed for Little Waihi settlement - should see improvement of water quality.

 Little Waihi Estuary, Maketu

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact within 48 hours after rainfall

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

High catchment run-off and urbanisation of the catchment.

Wairoa River, Bethlehem

 

Lakes (Rotorua and Taupo districts) recreational water health warnings

Health Warning

Public Health Advice

Reason

Area

Temporary

Avoid recreational water contact

Elevated levels of bacterial contamination

Ngongotaha stream

 

Other local health warnings

  • Bay of Plenty Regional Council is warning people not to swim or play in beach outfalls, stormwater drains or ponds following the region’s long period of hot, dry weather.  Read the advisory here.

  • For public health warnings in the Waikato region, visit the Waikato District Health Board website.

 

Last modified: 25 Jan 2016
Share on Facebook 
< Back